Chess

imperia

Ian Nepomniachtchi is European Chess Champion

The 19-years old Russian secures the title in Rijeka

After claiming the lead with round nine victory against Baadur Jobava, Ian Nepomniachtchi drew his compatriot Denis Khismatullin in the penultimate round and then beat the Armenian GM Vladimir Akopian in the final game to secure the title of the European Chess Champion. Some of the games are still in progress (full report later), but nobody is in position to endanger Ian’s place. Congratulations!

Ian Nepomniachtchi, born on July 14th, 1990, is one of the World’s top junior players. He won the European Youth Chess Championship three times, and in 2002 he also won the World Youth Chess Championship in the U12 group. In 2008, he won the world’s strongest open tournament, Aeroflot Moscow, and qualified for the Dortmund supertournament.

Ian Nepomniachtchi 4

Ian Nepomniachtchi

Biggest rating gainers

FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2344 33.8

GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2510 33.7

IM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2498 31.3

GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2511 31.2

GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2656 27.7

GM Ragger Markus AUT 2572 23.4

GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2487 23.4

GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2606 22.1

GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2640 21.8

GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2468 21.6

Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2502 21.4

GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2580 21.3

GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2551 20.9

Final standings

1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2656 9

2 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2695 8.5

3 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2655 8.5

4 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2640 8

5 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2615 8

6 GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2720 8

7 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2701 8

8 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2609 8

9 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2592 8

10 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2652 8

11 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2639 7.5

12 GM Movsesian Sergei SVK 2709 7.5

13 GM Sokolov Ivan BIH 2638 7.5

14 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2510 7.5

15 GM Tregubov Pavel V RUS 2625 7.5

16 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2688 7.5

17 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2657 7.5

18 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2700 7.5

19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2650 7.5

20 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2674 7.5

21 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2580 7.5

22 IM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2498 7.5

23 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2659 7.5

24 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2630 7.5

25 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2606 7.5

26 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2511 7.5

27 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2667 7.5

28 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2637 7.5

29 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2667 7.5

30 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2661 7.5

31 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2643 7.5

32 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2616 7.5

33 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2615 7.5

34 GM Belov Vladimir RUS 2619 7.5

35 GM Navara David CZE 2708 7.5

36 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2675 7.5

37 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2612 7.5

38 GM Howell David W L ENG 2612 7.5

39 GM Drozdovskij Yuri UKR 2627 7.5

40 GM Babula Vlastimil CZE 2554 7.5

41 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2691 7

42 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2708 7

43 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2670 7

44 GM Adams Michael ENG 2704 7

45 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2591 7

46 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2572 7

47 GM L’Ami Erwin NED 2628 7

48 GM Parligras Mircea ROU 2551 7

49 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2594 7

50 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2525 7

51 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2705 7

52 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2576 7

53 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2602 7

54 GM Gyimesi Zoltan HUN 2586 7

55 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2622 7

56 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2665 7

57 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2625 7

58 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2565 7

59 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2487 7

60 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2617 7

61 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2652 7

62 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2637 7

63 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2659 7

64 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2617 7

65 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2610 7

66 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2516 7

67 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2587 7

68 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2567 7

69 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2609 7

70 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2582 6.5

71 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2598 6.5

72 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2525 6.5

73 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2585 6.5

74 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2660 6.5

75 Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2502 6.5

76 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2669 6.5

77 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2670 6.5

78 GM Delchev Aleksander BUL 2625 6.5

79 GM Petrosian Tigran L ARM 2612 6.5

80 GM Bareev Evgeny RUS 2667 6.5

81 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2543 6.5

82 GM Markus Robert SRB 2618 6.5

83 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2606 6.5

84 IM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2550 6.5

85 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2630 6.5

86 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2530 6.5

87 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2548 6.5

88 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2582 6.5

89 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2574 6.5

90 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2566 6.5

91 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2621 6.5

92 GM Giri Anish NED 2624 6.5

93 GM Pavasovic Dusko SLO 2579 6.5

94 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2652 6.5

95 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2641 6.5

96 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2648 6.5

97 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2624 6.5

98 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2554 6.5

99 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2684 6.5

100 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2600 6.5

101 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2542 6.5

102 Iakemov Vladimir UKR 2463 6.5

103 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2588 6.5

104 IM Nanu Ciprian-Costica ROU 2505 6.5

105 GM Evdokimov Alexander A RUS 2564 6.5

106 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2622 6.5

107 GM Maslak Konstantin RUS 2560 6.5

108 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2572 6.5

109 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2574 6.5

110 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2647 6.5

111 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2663 6.5

112 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2584 6.5

113 GM Nijboer Friso NED 2562 6.5

114 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2570 6.5

115 GM Solak Dragan SRB 2553 6.5

116 IM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2468 6.5

117 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2657 6.5

118 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2569 6.5

119 IM Brunello Sabino ITA 2476 6.5

120 FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2344 6.5

121 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2553 6.5

122 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2576 6.5

123 IM Skoberne Jure SLO 2509 6

124 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2680 6

125 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2621 6

126 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2562 6

127 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2587 6

128 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2668 6

129 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl ITA 2450 6

130 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2652 6

131 GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2468 6

132 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2646 6

133 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2601 6

134 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2623 6

135 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2603 6

136 GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2547 6

137 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2570 6

138 GM Predojevic Borki BIH 2639 6

139 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2513 6

140 GM Gdanski Jacek POL 2527 6

141 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2687 6

142 IM Levin Evgeny A RUS 2486 6

143 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2593 6

144 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2488 6

145 IM Sebenik Matej SLO 2504 6

146 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2602 6

147 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2657 6

148 IM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2509 6

149 GM Saric Ante CRO 2483 6

150 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2621 6

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014