Chess

imperia

World Mind Sports games official participants list

GM Topalov and WGM Yifan Hou top seeded

FIDE has announced the full lists of the World Mind Sports Games chess section. GM Topalov is top seeded in a very strong field. Five players from the GM 2700+ club enter in the men section – Topalov, Bu Xingzhi, Dominguez, Ni Hua, and Wang Yue. India sends the young stars Sasikiran and Harikrishna, Germany includes the Petroff destroyer Arkadij Naiditsch, while Russia includes yet another world champion – Anatoly Karpov. The lists are impressive and FIDE has done fantastic job collecting the players.

Similar is the situation in the women section. The Chinese star WGM Yifan Hou is top of the list followed by the ex world chess champion Antoaneta Stefanova. Zhao, Paethz, Krush, Harika, Dzhagnidze, and Kosteniuk are just a few names from the list.

More about the WMSG

Information / WMSG logo / Regulations

Here are the men and women individual blitz and rapid competition lists.

World Mind Sports Games, men individual

1 GM Topalov Veselin 2777 Bulgaria

2 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2710 China

3 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2708 Cuba

4 GM Ni Hua 2705 China

5 GM Wang Yue 2704 China

6 GM Wang Hao 2691 China

7 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2684 India

8 GM Harikrishna P 2668 India

9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2665 Germany

10 GM Khenkin Igor 2655 Germany

11 GM Karpov Anatoly 2651 Russia

12 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2641 Kazakhstan

13 GM Nyback Tomi 2639 Finland

14 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 Germany

15 GM Zhang Zhong 2632 Singapore

16 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2631 India

17 GM Gurevich Mikhail 2631 Turkey

18 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2628 Ukraine

19 GM Balogh Csaba 2624 Hungary

20 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2624 Armenia

21 GM Gustafsson Jan 2620 Germany

22 GM Shabalov Alexander 2611 United States of Americ

23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2610 United States of Americ

24 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2605 Israel

25 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2604 Georgia

26 GM Zhou Jianchao 2604 China

27 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2597 Iran

28 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2591 Greece

29 GM Korobov Anton 2590 Ukraine

30 GM Sandipan Chanda 2588 India

31 GM Drozdovskij Yuri 2587 Ukraine

32 GM Miton Kamil 2580 Poland

33 GM Bartel Mateusz 2579 Poland

34 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2579 Vietnam

35 GM Le Quang Liem 2577 Vietnam

36 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2575 Poland

37 GM Banikas Hristos 2572 Greece

38 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2572 India

39 GM Dziuba Marcin 2570 Poland

40 GM Markos Jan 2568 Slovakia

41 GM Rahman Ziaur 2564 Bangladesh

42 GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2561 Venezuela

43 GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos 2559 Mexico

44 GM Fier Alexandr 2558 Brazil

45 IM Kravtsiv Martyn 2555 Ukraine

46 GM Adianto Utut 2554 Indonesia

47 GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto 2550 Mexico

48 GM Djukic Nikola 2545 Montenegro

49 IM Leon Hoyos Manuel 2543 Mexico

50 GM Aveskulov Valeriy 2541 Ukraine

51 GM Reinderman Dimitri 2537 Netherlands

52 IM Moranda Wojciech 2533 Poland

53 GM Filippov Anton 2531 Uzbekistan

54 GM Baburin Alexander 2526 Ireland

55 IM Friedel Joshua E 2524 United States of Americ

56 GM Paragua Mark 2523 Philippines

57 GM Abdulla Al-Rakib 2522 Bangladesh

58 Nolte Rolando 2522 Philippines

59 GM Kraai Jesse 2513 United States of Americ

60 GM Galego Luis 2506 Portugal

World Mind Sports games, women individual

1 WGM Hou Yifan 2557 China

2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2550 Bulgaria

3 GM Zhao Xue 2522 China

4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2510 Russia

5 IM Danielian Elina 2495 Armenia

6 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2487 Hungary

7 GM Xu Yuhua 2483 China

8 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2481 Germany

9 IM Krush Irina 2470 United States of Americ

10 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2469 Russia

11 IM Gaponenko Inna 2468 Ukraine

12 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2462 Netherlands

13 IM Harika Dronavalli 2461 India

14 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2458 Georgia

15 WGM Shen Yang 2445 China

16 IM Tania Sachdev 2432 India

17 IM Dembo Yelena 2431 Greece

18 WGM Huang Qian 2430 China

19 WGM Li Ruofan 2425 Singapore

20 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia 2422 Ukraine

21 IM Rajlich Iweta 2417 Poland

22 WGM Muzychuk Mariya 2413 Ukraine

23 WGM Mongontuul Bathuyag 2406 Mongolia

24 IM Houska Jovanka 2405 England

25 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2389 Poland

26 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2365 Ukraine

27 WGM Kovanova Baira 2359 Russia

28 WGM Mohota Nisha 2354 India

29 WGM Swathi Ghate 2351 India

30 IM Dworakowska Joanna 2340 Poland

31 WIM Dolzhikova Kateryna 2339 Ukraine

32 WGM Krivec Jana 2337 Slovenia

33 WIM Le Thanh Tu 2325 Vietnam

34 FM Schuurman Petra 2324 Netherlands

35 WGM Shahade Jennifer 2322 United States of Americ

36 WIM Gomes Mary Ann 2316 India

37 WIM Charochkina Daria 2309 Russia

38 WFM Pham Le Thao Nguyen 2304 Vietnam

39 WIM Worek Joanna 2293 Poland

40 WIM Vojinovic Jovana 2289 Montenegro

41 WIM Le Kieu Thien Kim 2286 Vietnam

42 WIM Przezdziecka Marta 2281 Poland

43 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2271 Croatia

44 WIM Pourkashiyan Atousa 2269 Iran

45 WIM Dauletova Gulmira 2267 Kazakhstan

46 WIM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2262 Indonesia

47 WGM Igla Bella 2254 Israel

48 WFM Borosova Zuzana 2254 Slovakia

49 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram 2250 Vietnam

50 WIM Ortiz Nadya Karolina 2249 Colombia

51 WIM Topel Zehra 2240 Turkey

52 WIM Hernandez Guerrero Yadira 2236 Mexico

53 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2236 Turkey

54 CM Zenyuk Iryna 2233 United States of Americ

55 WIM Aketaeva Dana 2221 Kazakhstan

56 WIM Turebaeva A 2219 Kazakhstan

57 WIM Chirivi C Yenny Astrid 2210 Colombia

58 WGM Sanchez Castillo Sarai 2202 Venezuela

59 WIM Leite Catarina 2202 Portugal

60 WIM Glaz Lena 2200 Israel

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014